Skip to main content
Built for the Backcountry Assembled to order in the USA
Esker lorax — model overview and specifications

2026 Lorax

$1,250.00
Write a Review
Adding to cart… The item has been added
White Esker Lorax drop-bar mountain bike, side view

BUILT TO BE ICONIC

The Lorax is an iconic defender of wild and natural spaces. The Lorax has also been our iconic drop-bar bike in the lineup since 2016.

The next generation of Esker backcountry exploration to bear the Lorax name is a go-anywhere, steel, dropbar mountain bike that can take you from your town trails to the Tour Divide and everywhere in between.

 

THE GO-ANYWHERE, DO-EVERYTHING DROP-BAR MOUNTAIN BIKE

The Lorax is equipped with everything you would expect from an Esker: External cable routing, a threaded bottom bracket, and 44mm head tube.

The Lorax also has 22 attachment points for all of your adventure accessories. This includes top tube, rack, and fender mounts built into the frame.

 

Black Esker Lorax steel frame and rigid fork, side view
Red Esker Lorax drop-bar mountain bike, side view

FEATURE PACKED

29" wheels

Clearance up to a 2.6" tire

Fork Yeah! cromo rigid fork. 495mm axle-to-crown, tapered steerer tube, Post Mount 180mm brake mount, 3-pack mounts on each leg, and lowrider rack mounts.

Custom Tubing - seamless, quadruple-butted, tapered, Drawn Over Mandrel, size-specific, ED Coated, 4130 Chromoly

Rack Mounts, Top Tube Bag Mounts, and 3-Pack Mounts

Portage Dropout - for adjustability, singlespeed and upgradeability.

UDH Compatible

COMPLETE BUILD SPECS AND UPGRADE OPTIONS

FORK

Complete Base Spec: Esker Fork Yeah! Steel Fork

Upgrade Options: ENVE Mountain Fork - Carbon: 490/492 A-C // 44/52mm offset - Black Rockshox REBA Gold: 120mm travel // 44mm offset - Black Rockshox PIKE Ultimate // 120mm travel // 44mm offset - Black Rockshox SID 3P Ultimate // 120mm travel // 44mm offset - Black (SM/MD/LG Only)

HEADSET + SEATPOST CLAMP

Complete Base Spec: Wolf Tooth Headset & Seatpost Clamp *Color Choice* ZS44/EC44 Spacers = 30mm

COCKPIT

Complete Base Spec: PNW Alloy - No Dropper Post: Stem: Alloy // 31.8mm clamp // SM/MD = 60mm // LG/XL = 70mm Handlebar: PNW Coast Alloy // SM/MD = 480mm // LG/XL = 520mm Tape: Black Gel Saddle: Ergon SMC Sport Gel // M/L Seatpost: Alloy - Black

Upgrade Options: PNW Alloy - w/Dropper Post: Stem: PNW Alloy Stem Handlebar: PNW Coast Alloy Tape: Black Gel Tape Saddle: Ergon SMC Sport Gel // M/L Dropper and Lever: PNW Loam Dropper // PNW Drop Bar Lever (Shimano GRX/XT Drivetrain = Integrated in the left controller) SM/MD: 125mm - adjustable to 100mm LG/XL: 150mm - adjustable to 125mm

BRAKES

Complete Base Spec: SRAM BB7 Mechanical Calipers with Centerline 180mm Rotors

Upgrade Options: SRAM Apex1 Eagle HRD Post Mount with Centerline 180mm Rotors Shimano BR-RS785 Post Mount with RT-86 180mm IceTech Rotors

DRIVETRAIN

Complete Base Spec: Microshift Sword 1x10: Microshift Sword 10 speed Rear Derailleur, Microshift 11-48 Cassette, SRAM 10 speed Chain // Microshift Sword brake/shift levers // S1000 Crank - 170mm // 36T Chainring

Upgrade Options: SRAM Apex1 Eagle HRD: Apex1 Eagle Rear Derailleur, GX 10-52 Cassette, Chain // SRAM Apex 1 HRD // S1000 Crank - 170mm // 36T Chainring Shimano GRX/XT: GRX Rear Derailleur, XT 10-51 Cassette, Chain // GRX Shifters // XT Crank - 170mm // 36T Chainring

WHEELSET

Complete Base Spec: Esker Cycles House Wheelset: Alloy Rim // 30mm inner // 6 bolt // 27POE - Black

Upgrade Options: Industry Nine 1/1 Enduro S: Alloy Rim // 30.5mm inner // 6 bolt // 90POE - Black BERD HAWK27 w/Talon Hubs: Carbon Rim // 27mm inner // Centerlock // 54T Ratchet - Black BERD HAWK30 w/Talon Hubs: Carbon Rim // 30mm inner // Centerlock // 54T Ratchet - Black

TIRES

Complete Base Spec: Maxxis Ikon EXO - 29x2.2"

 

GEOMETRY

MeasurementS1 / SMS2 / MDS3 / LGS4 / XL
Effective TT Length537560587610
Reach365380390405
Stack600610645670
HT Angle68686868
HT Length90100138165
Effective ST Angle7473.57373
ST Length400460510560
Max Seat Tube Insertion23029030390
Chainstay Length - Forward/Fixed Position445-459445-459445-459445-459
Fork Offset44444444
Fork Length495495495495
BB Drop68686868
Wheelbase - Forward Position1075109411181143
Stem Length60606060
Estimated Height Range5'3"-5'7"5'6"-5'10"5'9"-6'1"6'0"-6'4"

Hardtail geometry based on 30% fork sag. Frames are approved for forks within +/- 10mm of their original design.

FRAME SPECS

Frame MaterialCustom seamless, quadruple-butted, tapered, Drawn Over Mandrel, size-specific, ED Coated, 4130 Chromoly
Frame Weight2,855 grams for Medium - Weight includes dropouts, UDH, axle, seat collar, and cable guides
Recomended Fork Travel495mm A-C rigid fork recommended - OR 120mm suspension fork at 30% sag - Forks within +/- 10mm approved
Headset SpecsZS44 upper // EC44 lower
Rear DropoutEsker Portage Dropout - Adjustable Position - Post Mount - 180mm Native - UDH // 148mm Hub Spacing // M12 x 1.0 x 180mm Axle
Tire ClearanceDesigned around 29x2.2" Accommodates up to 29x2.6" *Clearance may vary based on your drivetrain choice (Chainline), rim width, actual tire measurement, and dropout position*
Seatpost Specs34.9 clamp, 31.6 post, internally routed
Bottom BracketThreaded 73mm BSA
Chainring SpecsMaximum = 38t round / 36t oval 52mm or 55mm Chainline

LORAX FAQ

Q - What size frame should I buy?

See the table below for a complete Esker Cycles model line-up size guide
NOTE: Many folks can fit more than a single frame size. If you find yourself at a height in which you can fit 2 different frame sizes, ask yourself what your riding style is like and where/how you intend to use the bike. A larger frame will feel more stable at high speeds, but not as maneuverable in tighter and more technical situations on the trail. Inversely, a smaller frame will be less stable at speeds, but allow you to pick up and place your wheels in technical sections of trail much easier.

Q - Didn’t Esker make a Lorax before?

We DID! Many of you know that the Lorax has been with us as a company for a long time…even prior to Esker as a brand. In the past, this bike has fit into the ‘Gravel Road’ category with a more traditional drop-bar geometry and use case. While the new Lorax will indeed boast drop-bars like the previous generations we’ve come to know and love, the similarities end there. We took a look at the Lorax and asked ourselves, “What would our ideal drop-bar bike look like?” and “Where do we intend to ride it?”. Those questions inspired visions of touring high alpine forest roads, back roads of the Northwoods, and jumping on secret strips of singletrack while we link together routes in our local communities.The Lorax finds its final form as a ‘Drop-Bar Mountain Bike’ built for touring, exploring, and whatever silly shenanigans you want to put it through. Scroll through the questions below for more information the Lorax.

Q - Can I use a front derailleur on the Lorax?

Technically, yes, we designed the Lorax to clear the space a front derailleur occupies and clearance for compact double cranks, but unfortunately there is no 'out-of-the-box' option that works with the Lorax's chainline and tire clearances. The Lorax is designed with 1X drivetrains as the priority and while there are a handful of 2X options that could technically work, they require deviations from their originally intended design (adapters, odd pull ratios, etc). If you would like to expiriment with those setups, feel free, but make sure you've got a lot of patience and know a great mechanic. Have fun!

Q - Can I build the Lorax with a Flatbar?

Sure thing! If your fit or intended use of the bike requires a very short reach and taller stack, a Flatbar Lorax could be an amazing option. We could even ship the Lorax with a standard post-mount dropout to make things easier for your build. Just shoot us an email at info@eskercycles.com and we’d be happy to work with you on it.

Q - How many water bottles will the Lorax carry?

SM = 1 bottle in the front triangle, 1 bottle under the downtube.
MD/LG/XL = 2 bottles in the front triangle, 1 bottle under the down tube.

Q - Can I put a rear rack on the Lorax?

Heck yeah! The Lorax has integrated rear rack mounts on the seatstay.

Q - Can I single-speed the Lorax?

You betcha! Our Portage Dropout System allows you to adjust the chainstay length by up to 14mm, allowing you to run a single speed setup reliably, quietly, and with ease.

Q - Can I run an internally geared hub on the Lorax?

Technically, yes, but we don't offer any support on figuring out which hubs and support parts may be needed in order to make this happen. Have fun!

Q - What is the ‘Bolt Setback’ of the top-tube mounts?

The Lorax uses a 124mm setback for the top-tube mounts. This allows for more room while using multiple cockpit bags (TT, Feedbags, etc), as well as helping to eliminate stem/steering interference. All of our bag manufacturing partners offer this setback option along with various mass-production options from other brands.

Q - How does the Portage Dropout System work?

The Portage Dropout System attaches to our hardtail frames and allows you to adjust chainstay length (for ride characteristics or tire width clearances) and chain tension (for single speed application).

Q - Do you do custom builds?

We do not. We offer a limited menu of upgrade options for all of our bikes, but we do not do custom builds.
If you'd like to have a custom Esker built up, please reach out to one of our Retail Partners and they'll work with you on getting you exactly what you want!

Q - What does your warranty look like?

Click here for warranty information

Q - Can I order one of your frames/bikes through a local bike shop?

Absolutely. That would be the best way to order one of our frames/bikes! Working with your local bike shop allows you to get great insight on which model is right for you, which size may work best for your intended use, and ensure that your bike gets built up and fit to your exact specifications. Jump on over to our Dealer Locator to see a full map of our retail partners and find the one closest to you.

Q - Can I demo a bike before I buy it?

We do our best to travel around throughout the year and often partner with regional mountain bike festivals or local retail partners to host demos. For the most up to date opportunities, check our Dealer Locator. You can also see a full map of our retail partners - reach out to them if you're nearby and ask them what they may have available for you to demo locally.

Q - I want to buy a frame bag before my bike/frame arrives to me, can you provide the frame bag dimensions?

We don't recommend buying a frame bag until you have your frame/bike on hand. That is absolute best way to ensure you get the right size and shape for your bike.
If you're looking to make a custom bag(s) for your Esker, we've partnered with some incredible custom frame bag makers that all have our frame dimensions and files on hand. Please reach out to one of them HERE.

BUILT FOR THE
BACKCOUNTRY

Purposeful design. Proven on the trail.


Refined Geometry

Purposeful geometry for every model. Stable, responsive, and comfortable—so your bike feels at home wherever you take it.


Durability

Premium metal tubing, selected for each frame’s purpose and rigorously tested. Built for years of riding into—and back out of—the backcountry.


Ride Quality

Refined on the trail by the people who design it. The right balance of comfort, stiffness, and feel for the long way home.